Union Medals, Awards & Prizes

About
AGU recognizes the contributions of individuals, groups and teams through its multifaceted Union Awards, Medals and Prizes program. The scope of many of these recognitions are relevant to VGP members, including the William Bowie Medal, the Harry H. Hess Medal, the Walter H. Bucher Medal, the Maurice Ewing Medal, the Edward A. Flinn III Award and of course the James B. Macelwane Medal.

The Macelwane Medal is a Union award, established in 1961 and renamed in 1986 in honor of James B. Macelwane. This medal recognizes significant contributions to the geophysical sciences by an outstanding young scientist (no more than 10 years beyond receiving their Ph.D. or highest equivalent terminal degree achieved on 1 January of the year of presentation).

Nominations
Deadline: every March 15 of the year of the award
Procedure: Submit nominations electronically here

Nomination criteria and requirements are here

VGP Macelwane Medal Committee (encourages nominations for the Macelwane Medal)
VGP Union Awards Committee (encourages nominations for all Union Awards, Medals & Prizes except the Macelwane Medal)

More
Link to AGU page about all Union Medals, Awards & Prizes

 

Previous VGP-member Union Award recipients 

William Bowie Medal

  • 2008 Gerald Wasserburg
  • 1995 Claude Allégre
  • 1992 Alfred O. Nier
  • 1987 Robert N. Clayton

Walter H. Bucher Medal

  • 2006 E. Bruce Watson
  • 2002 Stuart Ross Taylor

Maurice Ewing Medal

  • 2008 Miriam Kastner
  • 1997 Karl K. Turekian
  • 1995 Jean-Guy Schilling

Harry H. Hess Medal

  • 2014 Donald DePaolo
  • 2013 Bernard Wood
  • 2009 Frank M. Richter
  • 2007 Michael John O’Hara
  • 2006 Alexandra Navrotsky
  • 2001 Albrecht W. Hofmann
  • 1999 Ikuo Kushiro
  • 1998 David J. Stevenson
  • 1997 Stanley Hart
  • 1996 Thomas J. Ahrens
  • 1995 Edward Anders
  • 1993 Alfred E. Ringwood
  • 1991 George W. Wetherill
  • 1989 A. G. W. Cameron
  • 1987 Julian R. Goldsmith
  • 1985 Gerald J. Wasserburg

Excellence in Geophysical Education Award

  • 2004 Cathryn Manduca
  • 2000 David Mogk

Edward A Flinn III Award

  • 2002 Daniel F. Weill

William Kaula Award for Publication Service

  • 2008 Karl Turekian

James B. Macelwane Medal

  • 2014 Rajdeep Dasgupta
  • 2012  Josef Dufek
  • 2011 Nicolas Dauphas
  • 2002 John Eiler
  • 2002 Michael Manga
  • 2000 Erik Hauri

Athelstan Spilhaus Award

  • 2012  John Delaney